Rich As A King

Tuesday, September 11, 2012

Holden Hernandez wins III Memorial Oliver Gonzalez


The 3rd Oliver González Memorial was taking place on 1-9 September at the “Daóiz y Velarde” Sport Pavilion in downtown Madrid, Spain.

98 players from 13 countries compete in Group A and 144 compete in Group B (U2100 elo). There are 8 Grandmasters, 13 International Masters and 21 FIDE Masters in the field.

Final top 20 finish

Rk.
NombreFEDFIDEPts. Des 1 Des 2 Des 3 Kelo+/-
1GMHernandez Carmenates HoldenCUB25617.542.548.536.51015.1
2GMKravtsiv MartynUKR25817.045.054.037.51011.4
3GMVovk AndreyUKR25497.044.554.040.01015.0
4GMFedorchuk Sergey A.UKR26467.041.549.034.010-2.6
5IMArribas Lopez AngelESP24676.544.555.034.0109.1
6IMLariño Nieto DavidESP24876.540.048.533.5104.0
7FMMoreno Tejera EmilioESP23586.538.546.530.51522.5
8IMAlmagro Llamas PabloESP24556.538.046.032.0101.5
9
Vazquez Torres AdrianESP21496.535.038.028.01555.7
10FMAnton Guijarro DavidESP25466.045.052.035.5104.0
11IMMoreno Ruiz JavierESP24926.041.549.534.0102.4
12IMForcen Esteban DanielESP24696.040.548.533.5104.2
13IMMeszaros TamasHUN24286.037.546.029.510-1.7
14GMPogorelov RuslanUKR24226.036.042.029.510-10.9
15FMOrtega Ruiz Jose M.ESP23005.543.549.531.51523.0
16GMNarciso Dublan MarcESP25235.543.050.533.510-2.7
17
Silva Rodriguez JulioESP21025.541.550.530.01557.0
18GMHorvath AdamHUN24955.540.549.029.510-9.8
19IMEspinosa Aranda AngelESP24225.538.545.030.010-2.4
20GMKomljenovic DavorinCRO24465.537.539.528.010-8.8

Full standings here.

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

It's a great victory for powerful Cuba!